CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOG LAYOUTS, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

My Pages

Thursday, December 22, 2011

12 Days of Christmas Blog Hop - Day 11



Good morning Crafty Friends!

Welcome to Day 11 of the 12 Days of Christmas Blog Hop brought to us by Lisa of HoneyBearz Designs.  This is a 12 day hop where we will be showcasing Christmas/Holiday projects of all types!  Be sure to stop by and follow each blog (comment each day) for your chance to win many, many sponsored prizes and Lisa's goodies too!  I have a feeling there will be blog candy along the way for you to win as well. :)

If you've arrived here from Anita ~ Anita & Bugs then you are in the right spot!  If you just happened upon my blog then you'll want to get all the juicy details at the beginning of the hop with Lisa (above).  Thanks for stopping by today!  I'm super excited for this challenging hop.  I love hops that make me be more productive than I normally am! LOL It's a great challenge for myself.  I just can't wait to see what every one else has been creating this season so I will list all the stops below for an easy way to find everyone.

First off I would like to thank all of you for your very sweet comments!  I just love reading them.  Thanks, also, to all my new followers!  So happy to have you on board!  I get so excited (still) when I see a new follower. :0)

I can't believe this hop is almost over!  I still have to go through several of my fellow hop stops postings and check out what they've created.  I think tomorrow will be a perfect day for that since it is snowing here and I have nowhere to be!  Yay!  :0)  Onto today's project...  This is EXTREMELY PICTURE HEAVY and there is a reason for that... This was the main gift I gave to my husband last year, broken down in steps for you all to see how it was put together!  I had sooooo much fun doing this one. I will add as many details as possible in the captions under the pictures.  I hope you enjoy it!

 This is the basic kit.  It does not contain patterned paper or buttons or anything else.  I decided to copy the pattern so next time, I won't have to buy the kit!
 The 1st step and main part of the holder.
 All the individual card holders folded and with patterned paper added from a seasonal pack that I just love!  If you want the name of it, let me know and I'll look it up in my craft room tomorrow.
 Individual pocket closeup.
 Outside of card holder with brads and gold twine??? added so it can close properly.
 Notice all the edges are inked as usual and the closeup of this cute brad.  I believe it's Basic Grey.
 Closeup of the back... Promise, it gets more interesting the further down you go. ;)  Don't stop yet!
 The second brad with the gold twine stuff added. LOL
 Front of coupon 1 - IPOD sticker from Michael's.  Recollections.  Is this not perfect???  I used pre-made tags and painted them (both sides) with metallic acrylic paint.  I LOVE the way they turned out!
Coupon 1, Side 2 - I added some random stickers and matching ribbon.  Okay, so my handwriting is not great, but I felt it would be a little more personal if I wrote it.
 Coupon 2, Side 1 - My hubby's favorite one! ;)  I had so much fun making this one.  I used elements from Making Memories, K & Company and ??? I can look up anything if you are curious b/c I still have all the supplies in my craft room.  Aren't those puffy Tiny Alphabet stickers just great?  I painted this one metallic pink.
 Coupon 2, Side 2 - I just love these random word stickers.  They come in handy for lots of things! ;)  I added pink ribbon to match.
 Coupon 3, Side 1 - Painted metallic green.  Added chipboard stickers from Me & My Big Ideas (I think - sorry, having a hard time recalling.  It's the middle of the night. :p) 
 Coupon 3, Side 2 - Added green ribbon to match.
 Coupon 4, Side 1 - Painted metallic yellow - Stickers are from the same set as Coupon 3.
 Coupon 4, Side 2 - I added some pics of my hubby's favorite things to get at the movies.  These stickers came from Michael's.  I added purple ribbon to make it pop!
 You stick all the folders together by adhering in the center and this is what the side view looks like.
 This is what it looks like when you open it.
 Closeup
 Top View- Like a pretty rainbow!
Ta da!  Finished product!!!

Thanks so much for hanging in there with me!  I know that was a lot of work. ;)  Would love to hear your thoughts on this one.  As always, I appreciate your comments, each and every one!


Now you are off to Lynda to see what lovely creation she has in store for us today.  Don't forget to leave a comment and become a follower if you want to enter to win the grand prize!

In case you get lost...
















Xo ~ Amy Jo

17 comments:

CREATE OUT LOUD said...

i like the coupon holder im gonna give it a whirl thanks for a great project

JaniceA said...

Cute idea and done beautifully done.
Janiceaeschliman.blogspot.com

Maria said...

very cute
marial302003@yahoo.com

Linda said...

Oh my word Amy this is stunning and with instructions too! You are so talented my friend. I have just got into ATC's myself and I will have to try this for myself.

Merry Christmas and a Healthy and Happy 2012

Much Love
Linda xxxx

CLM-cindylu2u said...

This is such a great idea, you did a fabulous job!!

mamawcindy said...

I am Loving this Idea! It's just Awesome Amy! Thanks for Sharing! :0)
cindymarshall63 at hotmail dot com

Unknown said...

My gosh those are cute. Thank you
Sandy

Kards by Kathi said...

What a great project. I will definitely be making some of these. Thanks so much and Happy Holidays.

pam said...

wow good job
mygypsierose@sbcglobal.net

Cathy said...

What a wonderful job, thanks for sharing the details.
cathyplus5.blogspot.com

bluecrayons said...

i really love this. where can i find the file for it? so cute in fact.

craftingwithblue @ gmail.com

Lisa R. said...

Fabulous gift idea! TFS joy4umetoo at hotmail dot com

lindaplus3 said...

very nicely done.. great idea ..

lindaplus3 said...

:) lindaplusthree at yahoo dot com

Babe O'Mara said...

What a fabulous job you did. Thanks for all the details. Great idea.

Babe
youiesmom@att.net

shersl84bed said...

Your gift card holders turned out great.

Smiles Sher
ShersL84bed@aol.com

Heidi said...

What a fun project! I love the little penguin on the paper too. Sometimes the right paper is the difference between an ok project and a GREAT projects. Love it! TFS.

Post a Comment