CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOG LAYOUTS, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

My Pages

Friday, May 11, 2012

Dilly Beans Friday Challenge - Bling it On


Hey Sweetie Pies!  Hope everyone's doing well.  So sorry I've been behind on my postings/blog candy drawings/life, etc...  Honestly, been in bed with a horrible flare up and still those darn migraines (hmm...deja vu here or what?)!  Idk what is going on, but I know a ton of my friends are getting them!!!  Again, just want to make sure that you all know how much I appreciate all of the amazing comments I have been getting lately!  I have sooooo many of you that I want to get back to and repay the favor so please just know I am so grateful to all of you and don't mean to ignore or deliberately not respond to anyone...if it takes me forever to get back to you, I apologize, but I will do my best to do so! ;) LOL

Alrighty then!  On to today's matter at hand...  It's another awesome Friday challenge over at Dilly Beans!  Yep, I'm still guest designing and oh so happy to be doing so!  I don't know if I've mentioned this (LOL), but I LOVE Megan's digis!!! :)  No matter how sick I am (for the most part anyways), I can usually grab a digi and color in bed, which is perfect for getting my crafting fix in when I can't get up!  I have lots of images colored, but I need to actually make them into something, so for today I have only one project to show you so far.

This week's theme is "Bling It On".  To be honest, I had created this card for an earlier challenge, but didn't quite get it done in time so I took it out today and added some more bling to make it appropriate for this challenge. :)  I just LOVE the way it turned out, and I hope you enjoy it too!  Notice the flowers have rhinestones, and Stickles around those rhinestones, and I added some Stickles to the butterflies to make them a bit prettier.  I doodled on the image (as I almost always do if there's a plain background) and I thought about adding bling to that part too, but I was happy with the two toned method I had used so didn't want to cover it up.  I used a black Zig pen and a really light aqua colored Copic.  More deets below!  As always, click on the pics for a better view. ;)

Happy Spring card - front of card
 Hard to tell here, but her hair is two different colors, the butterfly is three different colors,and the swirls I added are actually black with aqua-ish shadows. 
 I love the way using Stickles around the rhinestone stickers looks in person.  Sorry so washed out here, but I would suggest trying that for a more dramatic effect. 

Deets:  In addition to what I had mentioned above, I used the Amalia & Butterflies Framed #351 digi from the Amalia collection at the Dilly Beans store.  Isn't she darling???  The papers I used are Recollections (background cardstock) and Stampin' Up (patterned paper & flowers).  I actually fussy cut the flowers from a patterened page.  I used a Paper Smooches stamp for the "Happy Spring" sentiment and rhinestones from Creative Charms collection. The blue twine I added is also from Stampin' Up.  If you need a good rep, let me know as I have a super sweet lady who takes care of me. ;)  As always, I inked around everything with my Cat's Eye ink in Dark Brown.  If you are interested in all the Copic colors I used, hit me up and I'll get you the info! 

Don't forget, this is a challenge, meaning, we would LOVE to have you join in!!!  Head over to Dilly Beans Friday Challenges and help us Bling it On!!!  Let them know who sent ya. ;)  Thanks to all the lovely gals over there for letting me join in the fun!

XO ~ Amy Jo

P.S.  Join me this weekend in a great Mother's Day blog hop!

8 comments:

Leanne said...

Hiya! Hope you feel better soon. Pretty card. Love the butterflies.

Linda said...

Hello my sweet friend. How are you doing, sorry to hear you have been poorly. Sending you lots of hugs from across the pond :)

Your card as always is gorgeous.

Hugs
Linda xxxx

missstamper said...

I hope that you have a great week! I love you card and the attention you paid to the little details.

Sherrie K. said...

Your card is just adorable Amy!! Love the colors and love your stickles around the rhinestones. Nice look! Great job my friend:) Sorry to hear your still sick. Those headaches have got to be the worst. Take care my sweet friend and know I am thinking of you!

BTW, thanks for your last comment. I wasn't 3 when I got married...lol, thought that was funny:) Actually, this Grandma is going to be 50 next yr. Yikes! I don't want to tell to many so shhhh..can't believe how time flies. Thanks for popping over and leaving such a sweet comment:) take care!!!
Sherrie K
http://sherriescraps.blogspot.com

DonnaMundinger said...

Sooo cute, Amy! Love your added bling and background doodling. Hope you're feeling better. xxD

Annie Anya said...

Hi ya Amy, how you doing hon...this is a gorgeous card and sorry not around to comment all the time...Time is limited also for me as I am full time carer for my 991/2yr old dad...so now and again I try and call in to everyone's blog...x♥

DIANA L. said...

What a cute card. Love the bling. You may have inspired me to join in on this challenge. Hope you are feeling better soon. Hugs Diana

Wendy (aka Roo) said...

Very sweet card, your coloring is awesome!

Post a Comment